Privacy policy of Micromail.com

A-Z of All Vendors

Can't find what you are looking for? Check out our full A-Z list of vendors here.

View Full A-Z List

Keep Informed

Sign up to our regular updates and email alerts

Please enter your email:

Sign Up Here

Privacy Policy

Micromail is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy
explains our data processing practices and your options regarding
the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any
questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal
data, please contact us.

(1) What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
  • information about your computer and about your visits to and
    use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location,
    browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page
    views).
  • information relating to any transactions carried out
    between you and us on or in relation to this website, including
    information relating to any purchases you make of our services.

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering
    with us.
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of
    subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or
    newsletters.
  • any other information that you choose to send to
    us.

(2) Cookies
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web
browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent
back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the
server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web
browser.

We may use both 'session' cookies and 'persistent' cookies on the
website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst
you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to
enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close
your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer
until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google
Analytics generates statistical and other information about website
use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The
information generated relating to our website is used to create
reports about the use of the website. Google will store this
information. Google's privacy policy is available at:
www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you
cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in
Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools',
'Internet Options', “Privacy”, and selecting 'Block all cookies' using
the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon
the usability of many websites.

(3) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes
specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:
  • administer the website.
  • improve your browsing
    experience by personalising the website
  • enable your use of
    the services available on the website.
  • send to you goods
    purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via
    the website.
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect
    payments from you.
  • send you general (non-marketing)
    commercial communications.
  • send you email notifications
    which you have specifically requested.
  • send to you our
    newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to our
    business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which
    we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have
    specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can
    inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing
    communications).
  • provide third parties with anonymous
    statistical information about our users – but this information will never
    be used to identify any individual user.
  • deal with enquiries
    and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

  • We will never provide your personal information to any third
    parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes
identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose
information about you:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in
    connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal
    proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our
    legal rights (including providing information to others for the
    purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to any
    of our agents, suppliers or subcontractors (but only as reasonably
    necessary for our purposes as set out above).
  • to any
    successor in title to our business

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will never provide your
information to third parties.

(6) Security of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to
prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure
servers and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 &
2003

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure,
and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a
new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally
to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(8) Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we
hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information
Micromail holds about you, please write to us at the following
address: Micromail Ltd, 3 Nessan House, Bessboro Road, Blackrock
Cork T12 N2NC, enclosing your postal details and a cheque for €6.35
payable to Micromail Ltd.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing
purposes by email, at any time. (In practice, you will usually either
expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for
marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to
opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

(9) Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible
for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about
you needs to be corrected or updated.